• Short Summary

    UP TO 60 ARABS WERE ROUNDED UP TODAY (WEDNESDAY) AFTER A BOMB BLAST IN TEL AVIV KILLED ONE MAN AND CRITICALLY INJURED A SECOND.

  • Description

    1.
    GV DAMAGED BUS SHELTER
    0.03

    2.
    SV POLICE AND SOLDIERS INSPECTING THE SITE
    0.06

    3.
    SV POLICE CHECK CONTAINER
    0.14

    4.
    CU BOMB CONTAINER
    0.21

    5.
    CU POLICE EXAMINE BOMB CASING
    0.24

    6.
    CU SOLDIERS AND POLICE EXAMINE BOMB REMAINS
    0.34

    7.
    SCU BOMB EXPERT CHECKS SHRAPNEL
    0.38

    8.
    GV PAN FROM CROWD TO DAMAGED SHELTER
    0.43

    9.
    SV ROUNDING UP ARAB SUSPECTS (3 SHOTS)
    0.54

    10.
    GV POLICE DISPERSING CROWD (2 SHOTS)
    1.01



    Initials RE/PN/VS/PC



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: UP TO 60 ARABS WERE ROUNDED UP TODAY (WEDNESDAY) AFTER A BOMB BLAST IN TEL AVIV KILLED ONE MAN AND CRITICALLY INJURED A SECOND. THE BOMB EXPLODED NEAR A BUS SHELTER.

    POLICE SAY THE BOMB WAS PLACED IN A SMALL PAINT TIN AND LEFT AT THE BUS STOP NEAR THE CENTRE OF TEL AVIV OPPOSITE SOME GOVERNMENT OFFICES. IT EXPLODED ABOUT 6 A.M. LOCAL TIME.

    CHECKPOINTS WERE SET UP ON ALL ROADS LEADING FROM TEL AVIV AND ARABS WERE BEING DETAINED FOR QUESTIONING. THE DEAD MAN OWNED A NEWSPAPER KIOSK NEAR THE BUS STOP.

    BOMB EXPERTS SAID THE WEAPON WEIGHED ABOUT TWO POUNDS (ROUGHLY A KILO). THE BLAST RIPPED OPEN THE ROOF OF THE BUS SHELTER.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA1EMUBQZRMJ7FCDEHK9OH2C8EZ
    Media URN:
    VLVA1EMUBQZRMJ7FCDEHK9OH2C8EZ
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    23/07/1969
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:01:01:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment