• Short Summary

    East African Railway chief, J.R. Farquharson, has a double strike on his hands..... and Uganda?

  • Description

    1.
    GV. Kampala station
    0.04

    2.
    GV. Train away
    0.10

    3.
    LV. PAN.. train passing
    0.15

    4.
    SV. European and Asian train crews
    0.19

    5.
    CU. African passengers in train
    0.22

    6.
    CU. DITTO
    0.24

    7.
    LV. Train pulls away
    0.30

    8.
    LV. PAN.. marshalling yard
    0.35

    9.
    SV. PAN.. cars and tankers in yard
    0.40

    10.
    LV. Men filling train with water
    0.44

    11.
    CU. DITTO
    0.50

    12.
    SV. Asian's hand-signal
    0.52

    13.
    CU. Europeans hand-signal
    0.54

    14.
    LV. DITTO
    1.01



    Initials S-D/S/WS/ES



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: East African Railway chief, J.R. Farquharson, has a double strike on his hands..... and Uganda might soon be crippled by a general strike. At present the Uganda section of the railways is working near-normally, Nov. 24. White and Asian volunteers are helping to break the strike of African workers.

    Trains are running more or less to schedule and Lake Victoria steamer services are satisfactory.

    Talks between management and Railway African Union broke down, Nov. 23. The strikers have been out since Nov. 20 over a wage claim.

    Union leader H.M. Luande said: "We are prepared to stay out indefinitely." And the Uganda TUC has threatened to call a general strike on Nov. 27 unless the 6,000 African railway workers get satisfaction from the East African Railways.

    Tom Mboya, general-secretary of Kenya's Federation of Labour, announced that all Kenya transport and dock workers would be called out in sympathy on Dec. 2 unless the 23,000 Kenya African railway workers, on strike since Nov. 12, have their demands met. They insist on an inquiry into grievances against a building superintendent - refused earlier by the management - and wage increases and working condition improvements.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA1WG3EDCOJRBVVCOQ6ONI83LH4
    Media URN:
    VLVA1WG3EDCOJRBVVCOQ6ONI83LH4
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    25/11/1959
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:01:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment