• Short Summary

    On Saturday, July 4 -- two days before Malawi celebrated its sixth anniversary of independence from Britain--President Kamuzu Banda formally opened the Nacala rail link at Liwonde railway station.

  • Description

    1.
    GV President Banda arrives to board train.
    0.03

    2.
    TV Ditto PAN to train and dancing women
    0.10

    3.
    GV Crowd cheering president.
    0.13

    4.
    TV President boards train.
    0.18

    5.
    SV Train moves off.
    0.19

    6.
    SV People cheering train as it leaves Balaka Station.
    0.24

    7.
    GV Train down track.
    0.32

    8.
    SV Crowd At Nkaya junction station.
    0.35

    9.
    LV Train.
    0.37

    10.
    SV President Banda leaves train and is greeted.
    0.42

    11.
    SCU Walks to ribbon and cuts.. (2 shots)
    0.48

    12.
    SV President waves to crowd.
    0.54

    13.
    GV Crowd around train.
    0.58

    14.
    Travel shot from train passing crowds.
    1.04

    15.
    GV Crowds lining route
    1.07

    16.
    CU Engine driver
    1.10

    17.
    GV From train showing new laid track.
    1.14

    18.
    SV AND CU President seated in private compartment.
    1.20

    19.
    GV Train travelling through open country
    1.25

    20.
    GV Train approaching Liwonde.
    1.30

    21.
    GV Train arrives PAN to Crowd.
    1.36

    22.
    SV President walks through cheering crowds.
    1.44

    23.
    GV President in car surrounded by large crowd as he departs (3 shots)
    1.58



    Initials LN/AW/CO



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: On Saturday, July 4 -- two days before Malawi celebrated its sixth anniversary of independence from Britain--President Kamuzu Banda formally opened the Nacala rail link at Liwonde railway station.

    The 62-mile (100 km) link built in south-east Malawi and running along the eastern border, provides the country with another outlet to the Indian Ocean in addition to Beira. The new rail link runs to the northern Mozambique port of Nacala, north of Beira. Financed by a 6.4 million sterling loan from South Africa, construction by South African contractors was completed five months ahead of schedule.

    On Saturday morning the President left State Lodge in Blantyre for Balaka station where he was met by government and railway officials and cheered by the waiting crowds.

    The Presidential party departed for Liwonde in the Presidential Rail Car laid on for the occasion. Half an hour after leaving Balaka, the train stopped at Nkaya Junction where President Banda cut the ribbon across the new railway before continuing to Liwonde.

    A police band greeted the President with a fanfare when he alighted from the train at Liwonde, where Malawi railway officials presented to his other executives and members of the South African team who had worked on the rail link's construction.

    After the playing of the national anthem, traditional dancers performed for President Banda. Then the Minister of Transport and Communications Mr J.D. Msonthi, spoke to the crowds assembled.

    In a speech following Mr Msonthi's, the President said that in spite of "shouting" by President Nasser and other Arabs in northern Africa, he would maintain friendly relations with South Africa, Rhodesia and Portugal??? He said that Arab leaders had no more right to be in Africa than the white they insult and threaten.

    He then thanked the South African government for lending him the money to build the Nacala rail link, and for making it financially possible for him to move the country's capital city from Zomba to Lilongwe.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA1ZT2X8XJMWVA9M45AXPDQPKWT
    Media URN:
    VLVA1ZT2X8XJMWVA9M45AXPDQPKWT
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    10/07/1970
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:58:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment