• Short Summary

    MEMBERS OF THE IRISH TRANSPORT AND GENERAL WORKERS' UNION ARE ON STRIKE FOR HIGHER PAY.?

  • Description

    1.
    GV MAIN STREET, DUBLIN, JAMMED WITH CARS.
    0.07

    2.
    CU NEWSPAPER HEAD-LINES "BUS DISPUTE DEADLOCK"
    0.11

    3.
    GV BUS GARAGE WITH IDLE BUSES AND PICKETS PATROL.
    0.19

    4.
    GV PEOPLE QUEUE IN RAIN FOR LIFTS BY ARMY LORRIES.
    0.24

    5.
    SV PEOPLE BOARD LORRY.
    0.29

    6.
    CU INT DITTO.
    0.32

    7.
    SV LORRY PULLS AWAY.
    0.36

    8.
    LV PAN DITTO,
    0.42

    9.
    GV LARGE CROWD QUEUE
    0.53

    10.
    SV SOLDIER GIVES GIRL LIFT ON BICYCLE.
    0.56

    11.
    SV TRAFFIC.
    1.00

    12.
    SV MAN WITH BANNER "LOCKED OUT BY C.I.E."
    1.04

    13.
    LV PEOPLE WAIT FOR LIFTS AT BUS STOP.
    1.06

    14.
    SV PEOPLE CARRY LUGGAGE IN STREET.
    1.08

    15.
    GV COFFIN UNLOADED BY RELATIVES, CARRIED TO GRAVEYARD, GRAVEDIGGERS' PICKETING RAISE HATS AS COFFIN PASSES.
    1.25

    16.
    CU TWO GRAVEDIGGERS WITH STRIKE BANNERS.
    1.28

    17.
    LV RELATIVES FILL IN GRAVE (3 SHOTS).
    1.43



    Initials JRG/S/AW/OS JRG/S/AW/BB



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: MEMBERS OF THE IRISH TRANSPORT AND GENERAL WORKERS' UNION ARE ON STRIKE FOR HIGHER PAY. TWO SECTIONS IN PARTICULAR THAT HAVE HIT DUBLIN HARDEST ARE THE BUSMENS' AND THE GRAVE DIGGERS'.

    THE STRIKE BEGAN LAST SATURDAY WEEK. THE BUSMEN ALSO DEMANDED A REDUCTION IN WORKING HOURS AND AN INCREASE IN HOLIDAYS. THEIR EMPLOYERS RETALIATED WITH A LOCKOUT.

    THE BUSMEN THEN PUT PICKETS OUT AT ALL STATIONS - BUS, RAIL AND ROAD FREIGHT. ALTHOUGH SOME RAILMEN IGNORED THE PICKETS TO OPERATE MAIN LINE TRAINS, MOST SERVICES HAVE BEEN DISRUPTED.

    THE GRAVE DIGGERS IN DUBLIN - 100 OF THEM - ARE DEMANDING A THIRD WEEKS' HOLIDAY. A SPOKESMAN FOR THEIR UNION SAID THE STRIKE COULD WELL SPREAD TO HEARSE DRIVERS AND COFFIN MAKERS. THREE CEMETERIES ARE AFFECTED BY THE STRIKE, AND THEY CATER FOR AN AVERAGE OF 20 BURIALS A DAY, THE MOURNERS ARE NOW CARRYING THEM OUT AND AS THEY DO SO THE GRAVE DIGGERS ON PICKET DUTY OFF THEIR HATS.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA38YGHP534XLI2U6A55ONNYK41
    Media URN:
    VLVA38YGHP534XLI2U6A55ONNYK41
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    21/06/1965
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:44:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment