• Short Summary

    SOME 6,000 AFRICAN RAILWAYMEN WENT ON STRIKE IN NORTHERN RHODESIA AT MIDNIGHT ON THURSDAY.

    THE STRIKE,?

  • Description

    1.
    GV DESERTED RAILWAY STATION.
    0.05

    2.
    SV STATION SIGN "NDOLA".
    0.08

    3.
    SV BREWERY WORKERS UNLOAD TRUCK.
    0.17

    4.
    LV RAILWAY POLICE BY GOODS TRUCK.
    0.21

    5.
    LV BREWERY WORKERS UNLOADING.
    0.27

    6.
    SV EUROPEAN WASHING DOWN STATION.
    0.33

    7.
    SV EUROPEAN WITH HOSE.
    0.39

    8.
    GV DESERTED GOODS SHED.
    0.45

    9.
    SV PAN. WAREHOUSE.
    0.53

    10.
    SV DITTO.
    0.57

    11.
    SV EUROPEANS DISCUSS SITUATION.
    1.07

    12.
    GV ENGINES ON SIDINGS.
    1.14



    Initials AA/S/RM/KN



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: SOME 6,000 AFRICAN RAILWAYMEN WENT ON STRIKE IN NORTHERN RHODESIA AT MIDNIGHT ON THURSDAY.

    THE STRIKE, CALLED BY THE RAILWAY AFRICAN WORKERS' UNION BECAUSE OF ALLEGED MALTREATMENT OF AFRICAN WORKERS BY A WHITE ENGINE DRIVER, WAS ALMOST TOTALLY EFFECTIVE. THE MEN ARE STILL OUT TODAY (MONDAY).

    ALMOST IMMEDIATELY THE STRIKE HIT COPPER EXPORTS. COPPER, MINED IN THE NORTH, IS EXPORTED BY RAIL TO THE PORTS OF BEIRA (MOZAMBIQUE) AND LOBITO (ANGOLA).

    ON SATURDAY THE NORTHERN RHODESIAN GOVERNMENT ANNOUNCED THEY WOULD SET UP A BOARD OF INQUIRY TO LOOK INTO THE STRIKE.

    MR. JUSTIN CHIMBA, THE MINISTER OF LABOUR AND MINES, SAID THE STRIKE REPRESENTED "AN IMMEDIATE AND SERIOUS THREAT TO THE ECONOMY AND STABILITY OF THE COUNTRY" AND APPEALED TO LEADERS OF THE RAILWAY AFRICAN WORKERS' UNION TO TELL THEIR MEMBERS TO RETURN TO WORK NOW THAT THEY HAD THE ASSURANCE OF A FULL AND IMPARTIAL INQUIRY INTO THEIR GRIEVANCES.

    THE RAILWAYMEN, HOWEVER, HAVE NOT YET MADE A DECISION TO RETURN TO WORK.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA57IE0H1CSB9INUDGCG6TFL4GR
    Media URN:
    VLVA57IE0H1CSB9INUDGCG6TFL4GR
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    09/03/1964
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:14:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment