• Short Summary

    WITH THE OLYMPIC GAMES JUST SEVEN WEEKS AWAY THE SELECTORS IN MANY COUNTRIES ARE BUSY WORKING ON THE FINAL LISTS OF ATHLETES WHO'LL REPRESENT THEIR HOMELANDS AT THE TOKYO OLYMPICS.

  • Description

    1.
    TV START OF THE 50 KM. WALK
    0.10

    2.
    LV EAST AND WEST GERMAN FLAGS
    0.12

    3.
    CU OLYMPIC FLAG
    0.15

    4.
    CU NOS. 4 AND 41 JANNSEN AND MULLER (WEST GERMANY) LEAD FROM NO. 4 LEUSCHKE (EAST GERMANY)
    0.22

    5.
    CU PAN NO. 3 HOHNE (EAST GERMANY) IN THE LEAD
    0.25

    6.
    GV CROWD WAIT IN STADIUM
    0.26

    7.
    TV HOHNE CROSSES LINE TO WIN
    0.38

    8.
    GV CROWD
    0.40

    9.
    TV PAN START OF THE 800 METRE RACE FOR MEN
    0.47

    10.
    LV EAST GERMANS IN THE LEAD
    0.53

    11.
    SV CROWD
    0.53

    12.
    TV RACE TO THE FINISH, KINDER (WEST GERMANY) WINS FROM BOGATZKI (W.GERMANY) AND MATUSCHEWSKI (EAST GERMANY)
    1.00

    13.
    CU KINDER
    1.03

    14.
    SV CROWD APPLAUD
    1.05

    15.
    LV GROUP OF EAST GERMANS COMPETING IN MARATHON
    1.12

    16.
    CU NO. 48 PAETOW (WEST GERMANY) LEADS MARATHON
    1.15

    17.
    SV NO. 12 HAGEN NO. 13 HONICKE AND NO. 14 NAUMANN (ALL OF EAST GERMANY) OVERTAKE PAETOW
    1.26

    18.
    SV CROWD IN STADIUM
    1.27

    19.
    CU PAN NO. 12 HAGEN ENTERS STADIUM
    1.34

    20.
    GV CROWD
    1.36

    21.
    CU HAGEN AFTER RACE
    1.39



    Initials DS/V/MR/OS



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: WITH THE OLYMPIC GAMES JUST SEVEN WEEKS AWAY THE SELECTORS IN MANY COUNTRIES ARE BUSY WORKING ON THE FINAL LISTS OF ATHLETES WHO'LL REPRESENT THEIR HOMELANDS AT THE TOKYO OLYMPICS.

    ONE COUNTRY WHERE THE REPRESENTATIVE LIST HASN'T YET BEEN NAMES IS GERMANY, WHERE BOTH EAST AND WEST GERMANY HAVE AGREED TO SEND A COMPLETE TEAM OF ATHLETES TO THE GAMES.

    IN BERLIN YESTERDAY (AUGUST 22) A TRACK MEET WAS STAGED TO FILL PLACES IN THE TEAM. AMONG THE EVENTS CONTESTED WERE THE 50 KILOMETRE WALK, THE MARATHON AND THE 800 METRES.

    IN THE 50 KILOMETRE WALK, THE PLACES WERE FILLED BY EAST GERMAN ATHLETES. THE BEST TIME FOR THE EVENT WAS BY CHRISTOPHE HOHNE IN 4 HOURS 17 MINUTES 44.6 SECONDS. SECOND WAS KURT SAKOWSKI IN 4 HOURS 23 MINUTES 49.6 SECOND; WHILE THIRD PLACE GETTER WAS BURKHARD LEUSCHKE WHO CLOCKED TWO-TENTHS OF A SECOND SLOWER THAN SAKOWSKI.

    THE MARATHON, PERHAPS THE MOST GRUELLING OF ALL TRACK EVENTS, BROUGHT BACK MEMORIES OF THE 1963 OLYMPIC GAMES -- FOR THE RACE WAS STAGED OVER THE FAMOUS TRACK. AGAIN, THE FIRST THREE PLACES WERE FILLED BY EAST GERMANS.

    FIRST WAS HEINRICH HAGEN IN 2 HOURS 24 MINUTES 0.4 SECONDS; SECOND WAS GERHARD HONICKE IN 2 HOURS 25 MINUTES 19.8 SECOND; AND THIRD WAS MANFRED NAUMANN IN 2 HOURS 25 MINUTES 44.4 SECONDS.

    THE MOST SPECTACULAR EVENT OF THE DAY PROVED TO BE THE MEN'S 800 METRES RACE AND IT PRODUCED THE FASTEST TIME IN GERMANY THIS YEAR. FIRST WAS MANFRED KINDER, OF WEST GERMANY IN ONE MINUTE 47.5 SECONDS; IN SECOND PLACE WAS DIETER BOGATZKI, ALSO OF WEST GERMANY IN 1 MINUTE 47.7 SECONDS, WHILE AN EAST GERMANY, MANFRED MATUSCHEWSKI WAS THIRD IN A TIME OF ONE MINUTE 48.2 SECONDS

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA5U7SEI75M1JSM2VRULFI4OUIA
    Media URN:
    VLVA5U7SEI75M1JSM2VRULFI4OUIA
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    23/08/1964
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:40:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment