• Short Summary

    ARMY LORRIES AND GOVERNMENT-HIRED PRIVATE COACHES KEPT ESSENTIAL SERVICES RUNNING THROUGHOUT ITALY TODAY (FRIDAY) AS 170,000 BUS AND TRAM WORKERS STAGED A 24-HOUR STRIKE.

  • Description

    1.
    GV CARS IN TRAFFIC JAM (NATURAL SOUND CARS HOOTING)
    0.13

    2.
    SV CARS MOVE AGAIN
    0.21

    3.
    GV BUS DEPOT DESERTED
    0.24

    4.
    GV PAN STATIONARY BUSES
    0.35

    5.
    SV MAN ENTERS CAR PAN TO OTHER TRAFFIC
    0.40

    6.
    SV TRAFFIC MOVES SLOWLY
    0.48

    7.
    BV WOMAN ENTERS CAR
    0.54

    8.
    SV TRAFFIC
    0.57

    9.
    SV WOMAN LEAVES MINI BUS
    1.02

    10.
    SV MAN ENTERS SMALL CAR
    1.04

    11.
    LV PEOPLE BOARD ARMY LORRY
    1.10

    12.
    BV DITTO
    1.23

    13.
    SV LORRY AWAY
    1.33

    14.
    SV LORRY STOPS, PEOPLE GET OFF
    1.42



    Initials GHB/V/MR/K



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: ARMY LORRIES AND GOVERNMENT-HIRED PRIVATE COACHES KEPT ESSENTIAL SERVICES RUNNING THROUGHOUT ITALY TODAY (FRIDAY) AS 170,000 BUS AND TRAM WORKERS STAGED A 24-HOUR STRIKE. WORKERS FOLLOWED THE USUAL FORMULA IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES, AND EITHER WALKED TO WORK OR WAITED HOPEFULLY FOR BENEVOLENT MOTORISTS.

    THE STOPPAGE, WHICH CAUSED TRAFFIC CHAOS IN ROME AND, OTHER MAJOR CITIES, WAS OVER DEMAND FOR PAY RISES OF UP TO 14 PER CENT. IT WAS THE SIXTH TRANSPORT STRIKE OF THIS YEAR, FOLLOWING BREAKDOWN IN NEGOTIATIONS FOR A NEW CONTRACT. THE STOPPAGE WAS ORIGINALLY SCHEDULED TO TAKE PLACE LAST MONTH, BUT WAS POSTPONED BECAUSE OF THE FLOOD DISASTER. THE STATE RAILWAYS WERE NOT AFFECTED.

    ITALIAN JOURNALISTS, FROM AGENCIES, NEWSPAPERS, RADIO AND TELEVISION ALSO STARTED A 24-HOUR STRIKE TODAY TO BACK DEMANDS FOR A FIVE-DAY WORKING WEEK.

    THE JOURNALISTIC STRIKE LEFT ITALY WITHOUT NEWSPAPERS AND WITH ONLY LIMITED RADIO AND TELEVISION NEWS BULLETINS UNTIL NOON ON SUNDAY. JOURNALISTS WORKING ON ITALIAN MAGAZINES AND PERIODICALS WERE SCHEDULED TO STRIKE NEXT WEEK.

    WITH MOR PEOPLE THAN EVER USING THEIR CARS TO OVERCOME THE TRANSPORT STOPPAGE, THERE WERE TRAFFIC PROBLEMS INT HE CITIES. MOTORISTS HELPED THE STRANDED, AND WITH THE EXTRA ASSISTANCE OF ARMY LORRIES AND COACHES MOST ITALIANS GOT TO WORK - EVEN IF THEY WERE A LITTLE LATE.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA6PQ25KMGQV870C28D07W0W8AH
    Media URN:
    VLVA6PQ25KMGQV870C28D07W0W8AH
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    09/12/1966
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:43:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment