• Short Summary

    Railway porter Danny Almond has a burning ambition - to get on the British stage.?

  • Description

    1.
    LV PAN..From railway yards pan to Danny Almond shaving.
    0.05

    2.
    CU Ditto.
    0.09

    3.
    CU Danny removes blade from razor and starts to eat.
    0.24

    4.
    FULL CU..Danny opens mouth, razor blade has disappeared.
    0.28

    5.
    SV PAN..Danny arrives at Woodgrange station.
    0.33

    6.
    SV PAN..Ditto.
    0.36

    7.
    SV Waves away train.
    0.40

    8.
    CU Warms his hands in flame from burning brand.
    0.44

    9.
    SV Danny takes brand to waiting room fireplace.
    0.48

    10.
    REAR V Blows flame from mouth into fireplace.
    0.52

    11.
    SIDE V..Ditto.
    0.54

    12.
    CU Fire blazes merrily.
    0.57

    13.
    SV PAN..Danny picks up oil lamp.
    1.02

    14.
    CU Lights lamp with flame from mouth.
    1.06

    15.
    FULL CU..Extinguishes burning brand by placing it in his mouth.
    1.12

    16.
    SV Lunch time, Danny sprinkles salt and pepper onto broken light bulb.
    1.15

    17.
    CU Ditto, and eats glass bulb.
    1.23

    18.
    FULL CU..Ditto.
    1.29

    19.
    SV Offers remains of bulb to signalman who refuses.
    1.32

    20.
    SV Danny munches bulb.
    1.36

    21.
    SV Railway workman unsuccessfully tries to bend an iron bar with a hammer.
    1.41

    22.
    CU Danny fits iron bar into his neck and pushes.
    1.47

    23.
    SV Ditto.
    1.51

    24.
    SV Bends iron bar in half.
    1.56

    25.
    SV Time for a rest, Danny places bed of nails on ground.
    2.00

    26.
    FULL CU..Nails.
    2.03

    27.
    SV Danny lays on nails.
    2.10

    28.
    SV Men stand on Danny.
    2.15

    29.
    CU Ditto.
    2.18

    30.
    FULL CU..Danny asleep on bed of nails.
    2.20



    Initials S-D/V/MR/PB



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Railway porter Danny Almond has a burning ambition - to get on the British stage. But any unsuspecting passenger on the London-Barking suburban train passing through Woodgrange Park station, Essex, might think he was trying to set the world on fire.

    An Indian, born in Cawnpore, 29-year old Danny Almond has solved the problem of the busy businessman who always misses his breakfast - he has perfected an edible razor blade....well, at least it's edible to Danny.

    Breakfast over, Danny goes for his morning pint - not best British ale, but paraffin. Well stocked with fuel he lights the station fires and lamps. His built-in blowlamp soon has the station warm and cosy.

    Woodgrange Park station has never been quite the same since Danny arrived three years ago. The dusty suburban structure is permeated with the magic of the East - Danny is a fully qualified Indian Fakir.

    When they've nothing better to do, Danny and his fellow porters play 'tug of war' in reverse, with metal bars. So far, happily, the bars have bent before piercing Danny's throat.

    Every morning during tea-break, Danny settles down to his bread and light bulb....it's more tasty than ham. Like most passengers, Danny Almond scorns the station waiting-room. But unlike anyone else he tokes his after-dinner nap on a bed of nails. His fellow-porters help him to relax...softly, quietly, gently, they stamp on him with their large railwaymen's boots.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA7DAFUHIP126G4K8DOCRU5A4E9
    Media URN:
    VLVA7DAFUHIP126G4K8DOCRU5A4E9
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    30/11/1959
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:02:20:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment