• Short Summary

    A revolutionary new railway coach has been launched in the United States.

    SYNOPSIS: The new rail-coach?

  • Description

    1.
    SV PAN EXTERIOR New railway carriage.
    0.06

    2.
    GV & SV INTERIORS Of carriage under construction. (7 SHOTS)
    0.32

    3.
    SV & CU Workers checks bolts on exterior of carriage. (3 SHOTS)
    0.42

    4.
    SV Model of carriage.
    0.56

    5.
    CU ZOOM OUT Side of carriage with passengers looking out.
    1.04

    6.
    SV INTERIOR Passengers taking seats inside. (2 SHOTS)
    1.22

    7.
    GV Carriage moves off.
    1.30


    MS PAN EXTERIOR OF CAR
    0.06


    MS INSIDE PLANT OF CAR CONSTRUCTION
    0.11


    MS INTERIOR, MEN CHECKING BLUEPRINT
    0.14


    WORKER INSTALLING INSULATION
    0.17


    WORKMEN INSTALLING BENCH
    0.25


    CU BOLTING BENCH WITH WRENCH
    0.27


    CU WRENCH & BOLTS
    0.32


    EXTERIOR MS MAN POINTS AT BOLTS
    0.36


    CU ON BOLTS
    0.43


    CU MODEL OF CAR BEING ASSEMBLED TO SHOW PRE-FAB FEATURES
    0.58


    MS PAN OUTSIDE SHOWING PASSENGERS THROUGH WINDOWS
    1.06


    INTERIOR MS SHOWING SEATED PASSENGERS
    1.14


    MS INTERIOR, PASSENGERS ENTER SPECIAL COACH SECTION
    1.24


    MOVING MS RAIL CAR
    1.31


    A rail coach that will revolutionize worldwide passenger car production has just been built in the United States.



    The car is designed to meet the transportation needs of developing countries as well as those with more advanced railroad networks.



    The Budd International Rail Car may be the solution for "people-moving" problems throughout the world. And in many nations, it may serve as the foundation for a transportat??? industry.



    This unique stainless steel car is pre-fabricated. It's designed to be assembled easily anywhere with a minimum of tools, just as this prototype car has be constructed. All the special too??? required to assemble the coach are furnished with each car.



    Local labour using small hand tools actually can bolt the frame together. The International Rail Car's basic components can be packaged in crates and conveniently shipped to any destination where they can be assembled by national labor.



    The stainless steel on the exterior of the coach is attractive, strong and resistant to corrosion.



    109 passengers can be seated comfortably and up to 300 can be accommodated safely in the car. Passenger preference and habits of course differ from country to country, so the interior can be adapted for any service often using components manufactured in the customer country.



    Special conveniences for extra passenger comfort can easily be added. Experts call the International Rail Car a "breakthrough" in passenger coach design, incorporating economy with the most advanced railroad technology.




    Initials JS/0130



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: A revolutionary new railway coach has been launched in the United States.

    SYNOPSIS: The new rail-coach is special because it is designed to meet the transport needs of both the developing countries as well as those with more advanced rail networks. It is called the Budd International Rail Car. The exterior is made of stainless steel, which is strong and resistant to corrosion. The design, which is considered by experts to be something of a breakthrough in passenger coaches, not only incorporates the most advanced railroad technology, but is also economical.

    The most unique feature is that the coach is pre-fabricated and is designed to be assembled easily anywhere with a minimum of tools.

    All that is needed are small hand tools, and a special tool kit for the assembly is supplied with each coach. The basic components can be packed in crates for easy shipment.

    Assembly is so simple that it can be done by local labour, who just need to bolt the frame together.

    The coach can comfortably seat one hundred and nine passengers -- and standing up to three hundred can be safely accommodated. Passenger preferences and habits differ from country to country, so the interior can be adapted for any service, using components manufactured in the country which buys the coach.

    The manufacturers are calling this new stainless-steel coach the ultimate solution for world "people moving" problems.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA7OCSTF2WPP5G15N7AGBKFNKV0
    Media URN:
    VLVA7OCSTF2WPP5G15N7AGBKFNKV0
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    29/10/1978
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Colour
    Duration:
    00:01:29:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment