• Short Summary

    A railway viaduct at Tortona, on the Piacenza-Alessandria line, was destroyed recently when flood water, following heavy rain in northern Italy, raised the river Scrivia to danger level.

  • Description

    1.
    GV.PAN..along wrecked
    0.04


    GV.ditto and flood water.
    0.10

    2.
    GV.Flood water under bridge.(2 shots).
    0.15


    ANGLE V.remains of railway lined.
    0.17


    CU.Cracked rocks.
    0.18


    SV.Cracked wall.
    0.20


    SV.Water gushing through remains of archway.
    0.22

    3.
    GV PAN.to another bridge.
    0.27


    SV.Sign and people in b/g.
    0.30


    CU.Policeman re-directing traffic.
    0.31


    CU.Sign 'Milano'.
    0.33


    CU.Another sign.
    0.34


    SV.Policeman walks to car.
    0.36

    4.
    GV PAN..from crowd along bridge.
    0.45


    GV.Flood water with rescue helicopter.
    1.05



    Initials KJ/S/PB



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: A railway viaduct at Tortona, on the Piacenza-Alessandria line, was destroyed recently when flood water, following heavy rain in northern Italy, raised the river Scrivia to danger level.

    Normally carrying very little water, the Scrivia poured down northward from the Ligurian Apennines in a raging torrent, boiling up against its banks and crushing bridges in its path.

    Five of the Tortona viaduct's seven arches crumbled under the pressure, leaving the rail tracks suspended in the air, strung without support from bank to bank. Only a few minutes earlier two trains had crossed the river at this point.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA8RCIWQQORG6CDVP3RW93S54B7
    Media URN:
    VLVA8RCIWQQORG6CDVP3RW93S54B7
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    28/11/1960
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:06:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment