• Short Summary

    Two bombs blasts ripped through Tel Aviv's Central Bus Station during the Sabbath Eve rush-hour on Friday (6th November), killing one person and injuring 34....

  • Description

    1.
    GTV Crowds in streets (2 shots)
    0.10

    2.
    GV Ambulance arriving.
    0.14

    3.
    SV & CU Reporters, police and onlookers
    0.22

    4.
    SV Police examine debris & wreckage (2 shots)
    0.30

    5.
    SV Onlookers
    0.34

    6.
    SV Damaged Bus (2 shots)
    0.42

    7.
    SV Troops and onlookers (2 shots)
    1.00

    8.
    SV Arabs suspects being put in police van (4 shots)
    1.18

    9.
    SCU Police driver in van.
    1.20

    10.
    SV Police officer taking suspects away.
    1.23

    11.
    GV People milling around bus.
    1.26

    12.
    SV Police officer checking on Arabs (2 shots)
    1.34

    14.
    SCU Arabs in Van and entering van.
    1.41

    15.
    GV Police vans depart.
    1.47



    Initials OJB/TB/SGM/0159



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Two bombs blasts ripped through Tel Aviv's Central Bus Station during the Sabbath Eve rush-hour on Friday (6th November), killing one person and injuring 34....five seriously.

    A police spokesman did not directly attribute the explosions to Arab guerrillas, but it is widely assumed in Tel Aviv that the bombs were planted by guerrillas to underline their rejection of the Middle-East ceasefire on the first day of its extension.

    The blasts shook the large rambling building shortly after midday, when the station was at its most crowded with thousands of travellers waiting to leave the city for the Sabbath. The first bomb was placed in a hole in a wall and caused no casualties when it exploded, but the second, some 20 minutes later, blew up near a crowded snack-bar sending patrons flying.

    Angry bystanders turned on Arabs who were waiting nearby, and troops had to move into protect them. Several Jews were detained by the police for molesting the Arabs. At the same time police were rounding up dozens of Arabs suspects for questioning and reinforcing road-blocks around the city.

    The Israeli police, who escorted many detainees back to their homes after questioning, to prevent further molestation, believe casualties would have been higher had not a parked truck and a bus taken the brunt of one of the blasts. By the following morning (Saturday) the police had interrogated nearly 1,000 Arabs...apparently without success.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA9S607RMHUZOGQ2B2VYWRSF0N1
    Media URN:
    VLVA9S607RMHUZOGQ2B2VYWRSF0N1
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    07/11/1970
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:48:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment