• Short Summary

    Twenty-six boys and two masters left King's School, Canterbury, UK, July 27 for a five-week, five thousand mile trip to Russia in a single-deck bus they bought for GBP200.

  • Description

    1.
    GV Canterbury Cathedral
    0.05

    2.
    SVPAN..Three schoolboys in straw hats walk to bus
    0.14

    3.
    SV Schoolboy painting destination on front of bus
    0.18

    4.
    SV Schoolboy in straw hat watches
    0.20

    5.
    LV Boys test bus lights
    0.24

    6.
    SCU DITTO
    0.26

    7.
    TV Provisions loaded into bus.
    0.31

    8.
    SV DITTO
    0.36

    9.
    SV DITTO
    0.43

    10.
    SV DITTO
    0.46

    11.
    SCU Sign on side of bus "King's School, Canterbury"
    0.49

    12.
    SCU Latter half of sigh "Russian Expedition"
    0.51

    13.
    LV PAN..Boys walk to bus.
    0.57

    14.
    CU Boys board bus
    1.04

    15.
    SV Relatives wave
    1.08

    16.
    LV TOWARDS.. bus moves off.
    1.16



    Initials LSW/V/MR/ES.



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Twenty-six boys and two masters left King's School, Canterbury, UK, July 27 for a five-week, five thousand mile trip to Russia in a single-deck bus they bought for GBP200.

    Old bus seats were removed and comfortable airliner seats - donated by BEA - installed. The exterior is painted blue, and decorated with the school shield.

    Their proposed route will take them through Brussels; Cologne; Hanover; Berlin; Poznan; Warsaw, Minsk; and Smolensk. They will camp outside Moscow, and plan an expedition to Leningrad.

    The trip will be economical - about GBP45 per boy - thanks to donations of tinned foods by manufacturers, and accommodation in Youth Hostels and official camping grounds.

    Most of the boys are students of Russian, and the school's Russian master will accompany them. Russian educational authorities have arranged for them to visit schools and universities and to meet Russian students.

    The Canterbury boys hope to leave their mark in Russia; the school's distinctive headwear - a straw boater - will be worn on the journey, and the young travellers hope the Russians adopt the style.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVA9SWK5NI2CMRUYUUR961EQNF8L
    Media URN:
    VLVA9SWK5NI2CMRUYUUR961EQNF8L
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    28/07/1960
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    MXF
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:17:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment