• Short Summary

    FRANCE'S LARGEST MANUFACTURER OF MOTOR BUSES AND HEAVY LORRIES THE BERLIET COMPANY, OF LYON, TODAY, (THURSDAY), SAID THAT A CUBAN DELEGATION HAD RECENTLY VISITED THEIR FACTORY -- SHOWING INTEREST IN BOTH TYPES OF VEHICLES.

  • Description

    1.
    GV FACTORY WITH NAME.
    0.04

    2.
    GTV LORRIES STOCKPILED
    0.14

    3.
    TRAVEL SHOT PASSING LORRIES READY FOR EXPORT.
    0.20

    4.
    LV PAN. ALONG COACHES.
    0.33

    5.
    SV PAN. ALONG HEAVY LORRIES
    0.41

    6.
    CU PAN. DITTO.
    0.48

    7.
    CU FRONT OF LORRY WITH THE NAME BERLIET.
    0.53

    8.
    GTV LORRIES READY FOR EXPORT.
    0.56



    Initials DS/S/AW/KN


    EDITORS: PRODUCTION NO. 0260/64 "U.K. BUSES FOR CUBA" REFERS.

    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: FRANCE'S LARGEST MANUFACTURER OF MOTOR BUSES AND HEAVY LORRIES THE BERLIET COMPANY, OF LYON, TODAY, (THURSDAY), SAID THAT A CUBAN DELEGATION HAD RECENTLY VISITED THEIR FACTORY -- SHOWING INTEREST IN BOTH TYPES OF VEHICLES. THE COMPANY DENIED, HOWEVER, THAT ANY AGREEMENT FOR THE SALE OF VEHICLES TO CUBA HAD BEEN COMPLETED.

    THE BERLIET COMPANY IS A KEEN RIVAL OF BRITAIN'S LEYLAND CONCERN, WHICH LAST MONTH SECURED A CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF 400 BUSES AT A COST OF 4-MILLION POUNDS.

    REPORTS CIRCULATING IN PARIS STATED THAT THE COMPANY HAD ALMOST COMPLETED A DEAL WITH CUBA WORTH GBP3.5 MILLION FOR THE SUPPLY OF INDUSTRIAL VEHICLES -- AN ORDER WHICH THE FRENCH GOVERNMENT HAD REPORTEDLY APPROVED.

    THE COMPANY STATED THAT NO SALE HAD BEEN CONCLUDED, BUT IT DID NOT EXCLUDE THE POSSIBILITY OF RENEWED CONTACT WITH THE CUBANS.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVACWTPOMFSSUU86B5LV0RAMPEHX
    Media URN:
    VLVACWTPOMFSSUU86B5LV0RAMPEHX
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    06/02/1964
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:00:57:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment