• Short Summary

    SEVERAL HUNDRED PEOPLE SQUATTED ON THE RAILWAY LINES AT ACILIA, NEAR ROME, ITALY, ON NOV 8, IN PROTEST, NOT AGAINST CONTINUING NUCLEAR TESTS, BUT AGAINST INCREASE IN FARES ON LOCAL TRAIN AND TRAM SERVICES.

  • Description

    1.
    LV PEOPLE ON LINES
    0.05

    2.
    LV MEN ON TRAIN
    0.10

    3.
    SV DITTO
    0.14

    4.
    SV MEN LYING ON TRACK
    0.18

    5.
    TV PEOPLE ON TRACK
    0.22

    6.
    LV POLICE WALKING DOWN RAILWAY LINES
    0.27

    7.
    CU MEN SITTING ON TRACKS
    0.30

    8.
    SV POLICE AMONG DEMONSTRATORS
    0.34

    9.
    TV POLICE LIFTING DEMONSTRATORS
    0.39

    10.
    CU DEMONSTRATORS
    0.41

    11.
    SV POLICE MOVE DEMONSTRATORS
    0.46

    12.
    SV TRAIN MOVES
    0.53

    13.
    SV TRAIN MOVES AWAY FROM CAMERA
    0.48



    Initials DR/S/WH/ES



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: SEVERAL HUNDRED PEOPLE SQUATTED ON THE RAILWAY LINES AT ACILIA, NEAR ROME, ITALY, ON NOV 8, IN PROTEST, NOT AGAINST CONTINUING NUCLEAR TESTS, BUT AGAINST INCREASE IN FARES ON LOCAL TRAIN AND TRAM SERVICES.

    SINCE THE FARE INCREASES WERE ANNOUNCED, THERE HAVE BEEN A NUMBER OF DEMONSTRATIONS IN SUBURBS OF ROME. RIOT SQUADS HAVE BEEN CALLED OUT WITH TEAR GAS AND FIRE HOSES TO BREAK UP SOME OF THE DEMONSTRATIONS. PUBLIC TRANSPORT HAS BEEN DELAYED, TYRES OF SOME BUSES HAVE BEEN PUNCTURED, WINDOWS OF SEVERAL VEHICLES HAVE BEEN SMASHED, AND MORE THAN THIRTY ARRESTS HAVE BEEN MADE.

    THE PROTEST AT ACILIA WAS QUIET, DEMONSTRATORS SITTING OR LYING ACROSS THE RAILS UNTIL SQUADS OF POLICE MOVED DOWN THE LINE, LIFTING PEOPLE CLEAR, TO ALLOW A TRAIN TO PASS THROUGH.

    A CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC DEPUTY HAS ASKED THE MINISTER OF TRANSPORT TO GIVE REASONS FOR THE INCREASES WHICH HAVE HIT MAINLY THE LOWER PAID WORKMEN.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVADFUNPVC2BS3KMJZHPDZO8ZIYF
    Media URN:
    VLVADFUNPVC2BS3KMJZHPDZO8ZIYF
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    09/11/1961
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:00:59:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment