• Short Summary

    A nation-wide bus strike - started on May 14 - has paralysed the Norwegian public transport system and caused hundreds of thousands to walk to work.

  • Description

    1.
    TGV Stationary buses and people on foot
    0.07

    2.
    SV People run and walk to work
    0.10

    3.
    SV DITTO
    0.14

    4.
    SV People walking
    0.21

    5.
    LV PAN..parked buses
    0.27

    6.
    SV DITTO
    0.31

    7.
    CU Destination board "Oslo"
    0.33

    8.
    CU Another destination: "Tonsenhagen"
    0.36

    9.
    SV Parked buses
    0.40

    10.
    SV People thumb lifts
    0.45

    11.
    LV DITTO
    0.48

    12.
    SV Women into car
    0.53

    13.
    LV Traffic
    0.55

    14.
    SV People climb into back of small vehicle
    1.03



    Initials PC/V/MR/ES



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: A nation-wide bus strike - started on May 14 - has paralysed the Norwegian public transport system and caused hundreds of thousands to walk to work. In Oslo, May 19, the situation was unchanged: well over 100,000 people are forced to walk, cycle or beg lifts to work each day.

    About 700 drivers, conductors and mechanics are striking for extra pay. Oslo's train, tram and trolleybus services are not affected by the strike but they scarcely help to relieve the situation - buses comprise 85 per cent of Norway's public transport.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVADO47VR29ADKZI9JZA0GFDUK5S
    Media URN:
    VLVADO47VR29ADKZI9JZA0GFDUK5S
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    20/05/1961
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:03:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment