• Short Summary

    Britain's one remaining horse tramway, founded in 1876, is ready to cope with the tourists who like to muse on the quiet good old days in sunny Douglas, capital of the Isle of Man, lying off the West coast in the Irish Sea.

  • Description

    1.
    TV Douglas I.O.M.
    0.04

    2.
    LV Horse drawn tram on promenade
    0.11

    3.
    LV Horses being groomed
    0.15

    4.
    SV Ditto
    0.17

    5.
    SCU Horse "Winston" drinks at trough
    0.25

    6.
    CU "Winston" winks at camera
    0.28

    7.
    SV Smithy at work
    0.34

    8.
    SCU Finished shoes
    0.36

    9.
    SV Horse being shoed
    0.40

    10.
    CU Ditto
    0.43

    11.
    SV Horse led to change with horse on tram
    0.47

    12.
    LV Horses being changed over.
    0.53

    13.
    SV Tramx pulls away
    0.57

    14.
    CU Conductor and passengers
    0.59

    15.
    Travel shot on journey
    1.02

    16.
    CU T-ravel shot of horses' head.
    1.05

    17.
    Travel shot... driver and horse.
    1.08

    18.
    " Passengers seated
    1.11

    19.
    " Passing another tram
    1.14

    20.
    LV Tram about to pull up at stage
    1.17

    21.
    CU Driver's' hand on brake
    1.21

    22.
    LV Modern bus on roadway
    1.24

    23.
    LV Horse drawn trams passing
    1.31

    24.
    SV Entrance to horses home
    1.34

    25.
    LV Horses in field
    1.38

    26.
    SV Horses feeding
    1.41

    27.
    GV Horses in field
    1.44



    Initials JRG/AHS/RL



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: Britain's one remaining horse tramway, founded in 1876, is ready to cope with the tourists who like to muse on the quiet good old days in sunny Douglas, capital of the Isle of Man, lying off the West coast in the Irish Sea.

    Douglas's population increases fourfold for the holidays. Foreign visitors drawn by the international motor racing events sent hundreds of letters to protest against a project to do away with the horse-drawn trams. Letters from Britons and a strong Press campaign too bulked the project.

    In summer the 75 horses in service carry more than a million and a half visitors. In season one tramcar leaves every one and a half minutes for service along the promenade. And every three hours, the horses on duty are replaced.

    At the end of their working life, these horses live on a farm in retirement. Some forty of them are there now.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAEV2WLIZYYRL2F697W7FI450E7
    Media URN:
    VLVAEV2WLIZYYRL2F697W7FI450E7
    Group:
    Reuters - Source to be Verified
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    07/06/1959
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:01:45:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment