• Short Summary

    AT LEAST TWENTY CHILDREN ON THEIR WAY TO SCHOOL WERE KILLED NEAR GREELEY IN COLORADO, USA, DEC 14, WHEN THEIR SCHOOL BUS WAS HIT BY AN EXPRESS TRAIN SPEEDING AT 75 MPH.

  • Description

    1.
    LV. CHASSIS OF WRECKED BUS.
    0.02

    2.
    SV PART OF WRECKED SCHOOL BUS.
    0.05

    3.
    SV MAN SEARCHING AMONG WRECKAGE.
    0.11

    4.
    SCU MAN HOLDS PHOTOGRAPH OF CHILD.
    0.16

    5.
    SV WRECKAGE.
    0.20

    6.
    LV PART OF SHATTERED BUS MOVED BY CRANE.
    0.29

    7.
    CU PAN... FRONT OF UNION PACIFIC TRAIN.
    0.38

    8.
    SV REAR-AXLE OF BUS.
    0.44

    9.
    SV POLICE SHIFTING WRECKAGE.
    0.53

    10.
    CU REAR OF SCHOOL BUG ON SIDE.
    0.56



    Initials IM/V/WS/LW



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: AT LEAST TWENTY CHILDREN ON THEIR WAY TO SCHOOL WERE KILLED NEAR GREELEY IN COLORADO, USA, DEC 14, WHEN THEIR SCHOOL BUS WAS HIT BY AN EXPRESS TRAIN SPEEDING AT 75 MPH. THE DRIVER OF THE BUS ESCAPED SERIOUS INJURY AND LATER TOLD THE POLICE THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE TRAIN. SEVENTEEN OTHER CHILDREN WERE TAKEN TO HOSPITAL, SOME OF THEM IN CRITICAL CONDITION. THERE WERE 30 CHILDREN ABOARD THE BUS AT THE TIME.

    AN EYE-WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE TRAIN SLICED THROUGH THE REAR OF THE BUS AT A LEVEL CROSSING AND SENT IT FLYING 100 YARDS DOWN THE TRACK. BODIES OF THE CHILDREN WERE FOUND OVER A THOUSAND YARDS FROM THE POINT OF IMPACT. BOOKS, CLOTHING AND BUS SEATS WERE SCATTERED IN ALL DIRECTIONS.

    NONE OF THE CREW OR PASSENGERS ABOARD THE TRAIN WERE HURT. THE EXPRESS WAS THE UNION PACIFIC TRAVELLING FROM CHICAGO TO DENVER. THE CROSSING IS MARKED BY A SIGN BUT HAS NO GATES OR FLASHING LIGHTS.

    AMBULANCE RACED THROUGH THE SNOW TO THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT AND THE AREA WAS CORDONED OFF BY THE POLICE. SOME OF THE PARENTS WHO DROVE OUT TO THE CRASH COLLAPSED AT THE SIGHT. ONE MOTHER LOST BOTH HER SONS.

    LATER THE DRIVER WAS DETAINED BY THE POLICE. AN OFFICER EXPLAINED THAT HE WAS BEING HELD FOR HIS OWN PROTECTION.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVAHOYDZBK8G23JIZX4QJX03KE1
    Media URN:
    VLVAHOYDZBK8G23JIZX4QJX03KE1
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    16/12/1961
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:00:57:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment