• Short Summary

    SYNOPSIS: "THE LONGEST DAY"... FILM MAKERS RETURN TO NORMANDY TO RECREATE THE D-DAY LANDINGS THAT?

  • Description

    1.
    CU CLAPPER BOARD TITLE "THE LONGEST DAY."
    0.03

    2.
    LV TRAIN BEING PREPARED.
    0.08

    3.
    GV LOCATION SETTING.
    0.13

    4.
    SV CAMERA POINT.
    0.17

    5.
    SV PAN... ACTORS IN GERMAN UNIFORM INSPECT RAILWAY LINE.
    0.22

    6.
    LV TO SV PAN... TRAIN, UNDER WAY, RUNS OVER PLASTIC BOMB, LEAVES LINE SWINGS TOWARDS CAMERA POINT.
    0.34

    7.
    LV PAN... train and goods truck in flames.
    0.37

    8.
    LV BURNING TRAIN.
    0.40

    9.
    SV OVERTURNED TRAIN.
    0.44

    10.
    GV DITTO.
    0.48



    Initials DD/V/WS/LW



    Script is copyright Reuters Limited. All rights reserved

    Background: SYNOPSIS: "THE LONGEST DAY"... FILM MAKERS RETURN TO NORMANDY TO RECREATE THE D-DAY LANDINGS THAT OPENED UP THE SECOND FRONT IN WORLD WAR TWO. ON NOVEMBER THE FOURTH AMERICAN PRODUCER DARRYL ZANUCK. PROTECTED HIS CAMERAS FROM THE BLAST AS HE STAGED THE DERAILMENT OF A GERMAN SUPPLY TRAIN BY RESISTANCE WORKERS.

    BRITISH, AMERICAN, FRENCH AND GERMAN WRITERS HAVE COLLABORATED TO PRESENT THE VIEWPOINTS OF THE GERMANS AND THE ALLIES. THE FILM IS BASED ON THE BOOK BY CORNELIUS RYAN.

    "THE LONGEST DAY" IS ZANUCK'S FORTY-FIFTH AND COSTLIEST FILM. THIS SCENE COST TWENTY-THREE THOUSAND POUNDS ALONE.

  • Tags

  • Data

    Film ID:
    VLVARLUBE51M87N5UFL2IJE9N3EO
    Media URN:
    VLVARLUBE51M87N5UFL2IJE9N3EO
    Group:
    Reuters - Including Visnews
    Archive:
    Reuters
    Issue Date:
    01/01/1961
    Sound:
    Unknown
    HD Format:
    Available on request
    Stock:
    Black & White
    Duration:
    00:00:48:00
    Time in/Out:
    /
    Canister:
    N/A

Comments (0)

We always welcome comments and more information about our films.
All posts are reactively checked. Libellous and abusive comments are forbidden.

Add your comment